Rise Awards

Rise Awards 2018

Rise Award Nominees 2019

Rise Awards 2018

Business of the Year:
Fi real restaurant,
Desire Hair – Dainty,
Cook out Wednesday

Entrepreneur of the Year:
Clive Smith
Poku Osei
Min Bowen

Arts & Community entertainment:
Dionne Draper – Sing with soul
Naomi Davis – Bristol got talent
Jenny Davis – missing pieces
Deli G
Unique Star

 

New Business of the Year:
Nyki’s TRINKET BASKET
Adrian Stone -Own story Tracing your windrush roots
Jerk King – Ashley Burrows

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Parys Gardiner
Euelle Jackson
Stacey Olika

Outstanding contribution to the Community:
ACE
JLAEP, Sis Jendayi Serwah
Nilaari
Mal X Elders

Rise Awards 2018

1. Business of the year- Caribbean croft
2. New business- Roger Moore
3. Entrepreneur- Kerry Huxtable-Amschela handbags
4. Young entrepreneur- Charmaine Lawrence
5. Outstanding contribution to the community- Ras B
6. Art and community entertainment- Lawrence Hoo
7. Lifetime achievement- Barbara Dettering
8. Mayors recognition award- May Tanner.

Honoree mentions
Marlon Thomas
Father Paul Bartle
Evan Antonio Berry

Rise Award Winners 2017

Held at City Hall Bristol

Business of the Year – Rodney Wilson – Elite Solicitors

New Business of the Year – Caribbean Croft

Entrepreneur of the Year – Rayon Wilson

Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Michael Jenkins (8th Sense Media)

Outstanding Contribution to the Community – Black Carers

Lifetime Achievement Award – Peaches Golding

Mayors Recognition Awards – Norman Pascal

Rise Honouree Award – Roy Hackett

Honouree mentions – Dorothy Hachavarria, Paulette Blake, Sister Rosie

Rise Awards Winners 2016

Held at the Marriott Royal- Bristol

Business of the Year –Pride Hairdressers

Entrepreneur of the Year –Michelle Curtis

Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Selina Carr

Outstanding Contribution to the Community –Winston Williams

Lifetime Achievement Award – Sir Paul Stephenson

Rise Awards Winner 2015

Held at the Mercure Redcliffe – Bristol

Entrepreneur of the year  – Lisa Marie Carter Nikao

Business of the year – Del Brown

Contribution to the Community – sponsored by Ujima Radio – Malcolm X community Centre

The Life time award for outstanding contribution to the community  – The West Indian Parents & Friends